?

Log in

Oryon's Journal of Awesomeness [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Oryon

[ website | Oryon's Loft ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

New LJ name. [Jan. 22nd, 2005|01:05 pm]
Oryon
[mood |calmcalm]

Changed LJ names to noyro .</span>

linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jan. 20th, 2005|09:12 pm]
Oryon
[mood |tiredtired]

I am, so bored. I decided to update, just because I have nothing to do.
Okay, let's see what's happened so far. I was in the spelling bee, and got seventh place out of, what, thirty two. I just volunteered, because I thought there was a cash prize. But there wasn't! D:

And...nothing much else has happened. o.o;
Ohyah.
There is now, a certain someone on my hate list. I hope he rots in a feild of yellow snow, with his badge stapled to his head. (: That's all I'm saying on the subject. I'm not used to hating people. o.o I usually try to like everyone I meet..but this guy. Pffft. Honestly. ee; If he becomes Elder, I will resign. He is a double-sided liar, who doesn't know the first thing about commitment, and doesn't know when to stop his flirtatious attitude. He's having such a negative impact on me, I'm finding myself in bad moods a lot, and not on the Channel as much. He. Needs. To. Get. A. Life. I loathe him, and hope he is always alone.

And, that was much longer than I expected. o.o

Well! Onto some brighter subjects. (:

My parakeet, Jack, learned how to chirp the beginning of 'You Are My Sunshine.' He can get as far as, "You are my sunshine, you make me happy", and it's so kewt. <3 Although, where he heard that, I have no idea. o.o As I don't have that song on my computer, so. Maybe he heard it on the television or something, or my dad was humming it. Dunno, it's still adorable, even though he doesn't do it often.

Also designed a layout for a website, which you can see here. (:
Clicky!

Well. That's it for now, so yeah.
-Oryon
link11 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jan. 15th, 2005|09:06 pm]
Oryon
[mood |amusedamused]
[music |Anywhere Is--Enya]

I was bored, so. I took a bunch of quizes for no particular reason at all. <3
Stand Up
STAND UP: You are a natural stand-up comedian. You
watch the news with people, and when you give
your opinions, people start laughing. They are
not laughing at you, they are laughing because
what you say is so TRUE. The world is a very
funny place, full of natural comedy. All you do
is repeat various humorous things that you
notice from everyday life. Your unique
perspective on the world is what makes you so
funny. Of all the various comedy types, you may
be the funniest of them all!


How funny are you?
brought to you by Quizilla

HASH(0x8a86844)
You have a Typical Sense of Humor - You find
amusement in things that are unusual and know
how to make other people laugh without really
hurting anyone. You probably enjoy watching
comedy shows or old black and white horror
movies because sometimes it's all just so corny
it's funny! You're most likely an easygoing
person who doesn't get stressed out very easily
and enjoys a good laugh from time to time. Your
friends are often drawn to you when they feel
down because they know that you can cheer 'em
up.


What's Your Sense of Humor Like, and What Does It Say About Your Personality?
brought to you by Quizilla

owl
Your soul is bound to the Fourth Totem, Solomon:
The Owl
.

Solomon appears as an azure feathered owl. He
embodies wisdom, judgement, reason, and
stability
. He is associated with the color
azure, the season of autumn, and the element of
water. His downfall is farsightedness.

You are most compatible with Ravens and Monkeys.


Which Animal Spirit Totem Are You?
brought to you by Quizilla


k, so basically I'm funny for my outlook, have a typical sense of humor, and my spirit animal is a bird with a flat face.

..

COOL. <3
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jan. 10th, 2005|05:54 pm]
Oryon
[mood |boredbored]

Bored? ((Over 100 questions))

Created by xSwtLilAngel666x and taken 61485 times on bzoink!

[x] Part 1 -- The Basics [x]
What's your name? ::Rebecca Elise P--that's all you're getting out of me. ;)
Birthplace ::In a log cabin.
Age ::13
Age you act ::6!
Current location ::Lake Elsinore, California.
Eye color ::Light brown.
Hair color ::Dark auburn-ish..
Right, lefty or ambidextrous? ::Right. No, left...right..ambidextrous!
Zodiac sign? ::Virgo.
Height? ::Tall. xD
[x] Part 2 -- Describe... [x]
Your heritage/nationality ::Mexican/Indian/American/Australian/Japanese/Sponge.
Your hair ::Shoulder-length, straight..and BRIGHT FLOURESCENT YELLOW!
Your fears ::Wet nightmares, failure, isolation, no caffeine.
Your perfect room ::A room full of entertaining books, a desk with lots of assorted writing utensils, and on a desk, the best computer in the world.
What you practically do in a day ::Homework. Practically! :D
[x] Part 3 -- What is/are... [x]
Words you overuse ::Spiffy. ._.;
Phrases you overuse ::Don't use phrases. :p
Your first thought when you wake up ::Is it Friday yet...
Your greatest accomplishment ::Being good enough to become Elder in Furcadia, and being myself...and eating a whole tub of chocolate! :D
Something you want to do ::Fly.
[x] Part 4 -- This or that [x]
Pepsi or Coke ::Coke
McDonald's or Burger Kings ::McDonalds
Britney Spears or Christina Aguilera ::Christina Aguilera, I guess. o.o
Chocolate or vanilla ::Chocolate. <333
Adidas or Nike ::Nike.
Black or white ::Hm..black.
Bills or Coins ((Think $$$)) ::BILLS.
Burgers or hot dogs ::Hot dogs.
Egypt or France ::Egypt
Rock or rap ::Rock
[x] Part 5 -- Do you...[x]
Smoke ::No, never will.
Cuss ::When I'm really ticked off. >>
Sing well ::PFFFFT. No.
Sing in the shower ::Never.
Talk to yourself --a lot-- ::Hello, me. Hi! What do you think of this question? Dunno. I partially would say yes. Oh, you think so, me? Mmhm.
Believe in yourself ::Yes, after some inner soul searching. <3
Like taking these longass surveys? ::Eh. Somewhat.
Play an instrument ::Piano.
Want to go to college? ::YES. <3
Want to get married? ::Yah..
Want to have children? ::Not a lot. And only if they come with a leash.
Think you're a health freak? ::Pfft. No. :D
Get along with your parents ::Sometimes. :p
Get along with your siblings? ::....No. xD
Think you're popular ::No. I'm a member of the crowd, and like it that way. <3
[x] Part 6 -- In the past month have you..[x]
Gone out of state ::Nope.
Drank alchohal ::NEVEREVER.
Smoke ::No.
Get high ::No. o_o
Done any drugs ::No, and I never will.
Eaten an entire box of oreos ::YAH! :D
Been on stage ::No. <3
Gone skinny dipping ::No. o_o
Been dumped ::No..
Dyed your hair ::RAINBOW! <3333333 Ahaha no.
Stolen anything ::A pencil! From the floor! :D
[x] Part 7 -- Your friends! =D [x]
Craziest ::All. Mostly Hopeyduck..that insane dude over there, blending in with the lampost. See him? No..all I see is a lampost! Then he's doing a good job with blending in, no? :D
Loudest ::Valerie. xD
Most shy ::Me. >>;
Blondest ::Shyloh.
Smartest ::Veronica. :3
Kindest ::Abbi.
Best personality ::ALL OF THEM. <3333
Most talented ::Veronica.
Best singer ::Valerie..
Most ghetto ::Uh. o.o
Drama Queen ((or King XP)) ::Valerie..
Pain in the ass ::That's for me to know and you to find out.
The one you just want to strangle to death ((Homer Simpson style))::Eric.
Funniest ::All o' them. <3
Best person for advice ::Hopey and Miladuck.
Dependable ::ALL OF THEM. <3
Trustworthy ::All of them..<3!
Druggie ::None. I hope. o.o
Most likely to end up in jail ::Me! :D
Person you've known the longest ::Valerie.
[x] Part 8 -- The Last... [x]
Last dream ::I was a pencil, and was watching, through a pencil's eyes, it being created to it being thrown away!
Last nightmare ::Uh..everyone died. Except me. And I WAS ALL ALONE. ;_____;
Car ride ::Went to school. >>;
Last time you cried ::Months ago.
Last movie seen ::Anchorman...ew. ._.;
Last movie rented ::The Stepford Wives.
Last book read ::Something Wicked This Way Comes
Last word said ::blah blah blah HOMEWORK!
Last curse word said ::Uh....the d one.
Last time you laugh ::Today. :p
Last phone call ::Yesterday, to Valerie..actually, she called me. But still.
Last CD played ::Some CD that supposedly boosts relaxation. :)
Last song you listened to ::'Arrival'
Last annoyance ::Person at school. ._.
Last IM ::Last night, to Veronica.
Last weird encounter ::Yesterday. Encountered a frog breaking in. :o
Last person you hugged ::My sister. ._.
Last person you yelled at ::My sister. :D
Last time you wore a skirt ::NEVEREVER.
Last time you've been evil ::Two minutes ago. :D
Sarcastic? ::No, really? e.e;
Last time you fought with your parents ::Not too long ago.
Last time you wished upon a star ::A very long time ago. ._.
Played Truth or Dare ::Ten weeks ago.
Spent quality time alone ::Right now. :D
[x] Part 9 -- I swear this is the last one! -- Randomness [x]
Are you talking to someone on AIM ::Nope.
Do you feel lonely ::Yes.
Ever TP'd someone's house ::Nope..
How about egging someone's house ::MAYBE.
Do you not like dislike not like me? ::Maybe. >>
Ain't Eminem and 50 Cent just fine? ::No.
Yo Momma ::is so goth, when she burps bats come out her mouth!
Ever been so hungry you felt like you could eat the person next to you? ::Yup. I did, too.
What do you think of George Bush? ::.....#SI!!!!!!!!!
Any secret fetishes? ::o.o
Do you like to wear chains? O_o ::No. o.o
How many languages do you speak? ::Two.
Damn.. are your fingers tired? Cause mine sure are! ::xD Somewhat.
Glad this is over? ((Say yes and I'll stalk you =P)) ::*says no*. I already have a stalker, thanks. <3

Create a Survey | Search Surveys | Go to bzoink!

link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jan. 5th, 2005|02:27 pm]
Oryon
[mood |sleepysleepy]
[music |Enya Marathon. <3]

Okay. I'm updating, because I'm bored. And because I'm trying to put off that dern'd project. ._.

Not much has happened...although the school bell has started to ring again. And being that I live almost right across from it, it's not a very pleasant wake up call. So yeah.

I haven't been doing much of anything, lately. Just sort of...waking up, eating, going on the computer. No drawing. No writing, no card tricks, no keyboarding...bah. I'm too much of a slacker. I need a better mood. :x Now I just need to figure out something to get me estatic again..hm.

I've figured out an idea for the Spring Festival dream contest, once it comes around. A 'Rose Parade' is going to be part of it...be aware. I may ask you people in Furcadia to pose so I can put you on floats. :D I've gotten a basic idea of the DS for it..now I just need to configure and assemble patches 'n stuff. It should come out spiffin'. Or, I hope so.

So that pretty much ends this entry...I'll be getting back to working on that report soon enough..yeah...any time now..mmhm.

I'll also be questing for a port artist. NEEDPORTARTIST. #SI

kbye. <3
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 25th, 2004|09:12 am]
Oryon
[mood |bouncybouncy]

Yey. I'm updating on Christmas. :3

Planning to, of course, stay in my Pj's all day, wewt. :3 I really enjoyed what I got--a kit that is like a mini-art studio..thing, tons of books, including 'Dreamcatcher' and a few by Ray Bradbury, some classic candy (:D), extremelly fuzzy leopard slippers, and stuff. My brother got one of those new PS2s, the new compact one. The thing is, it's exactly that...compact. I mean that by, it's smaller than my computer monitor. :x But it's still awesome. Eggnog galore, too. <333333

Right now, I'm running around Furcadia with classikz, thanks to that spiffin' Furcadian Christmas present thing. :3 I'll probably be online later today as well, to bug you guys with deranged snowballs. >:)

Christmas I'm spending at my house, which is fine with me, as all the good food is here. Also, another book I got, which was written by a fifteen-year-old.

I don't like her. #SI

So now, my new goal is to get a book published. The thing is, the novel I was working on was deleted when my computer crashed. The software to fix it still hasn't arrived, too. Soyah. :x

I r very uber happy, too. It might just be all the apple cider I had, but.

So I hope you all have an excellent, yummy Christmas. You all rock, and are insanely spifftastic.
<3!!!
link6 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Dec. 20th, 2004|07:48 am]
Oryon
[mood |optimisticoptimistic]
[music |None, because this comp has no good music. #SI]

Yey. :D

You know all that nasty uncertainty, doubt and constant beating-myself-up? Gone. Absolutely gone and stepped on. :3 I can go anything I want to--be it get in front of a stage or anything else. I was just being odd, constantly in doubt of myself. Pfft. Now I'm the -smallest- bit mature and see that I can do what I want to do. But I'm still completely random and an idiot, yey! :D

Soanyway. My computer is still crashed, and my dad had to call some computer place to see what was going on. What happened, I must have gone into an odd site or something because program files were deleted, thus meaning that my computer couldn't run. So what's going to happen, they will send me a program CD so I can re-install my computer. Sort of like a fresh start. x) But, all my files, documents, and downloaded things will be gone. D: So I'll have to re-install Furcadia and all that stuff. ._.; At least I'll get my comp back. <3 In time for Christmas, too. The CD should get here at about, Wednesday.

But, of course, it could get here sooner. >>! <>; <<;

My parent's computer isn't that bad, now that I've come to think about it. The Internet doesn't spazz like my old comp--plus, it makes Furcadia really fast. :D So, if my dad gets a laptop for himself and gives me this computer...I wouldn't mind that much. :3

Okay. I should get going, kbye. <3
-Oryon
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 17th, 2004|04:16 pm]
Oryon
[mood |okayokay]

Winter break has started. :D :D :D

Which means, I will be online a -lot- more. :D Now I can get some chances to go to bed after one a.m. and such. So, it will be fun. Yet, I need to make sure to finish that darn pile of projects sitting next to me. ._.;

Hopey and I had another Welcomer Discussion group thing...I started it off, and I stunk. ><; I'm never good at that sort of thing. Even in pixel-world. Pfft.

I realized. I hardly have any friends in my classes. Because no one is like -me-. No one knows how I think and feel, what really makes me happy and what really ticks me off...I've been accepted. But I haven't been acknowledged. Which just gives me another reason to treasure and love the current friends I have, because they so totally rock, and I hope you guys all have an awesome holiday season. <3333 I don't know why you care so much. But you do, and you all are the best friends I could ever ask for.

There's a talent show coming up at school. But. I don't know if I should go in it and do some magic tricks, or what. I'll probably just mess myself up, anyhow.

I don't know -why-. But, lately I've been feeling like I can't do anything right. I can't Welcome right. I can be a Beekin right. I can't draw right, or act right, or be right. It's just not right. ): I'll get over it...but just a heads up. If I act sour...it's because I'm feeling bad.

Also thinking of leaving DeviantArt. I don't even go on there, anymore. >> I also might be switching to the name _oryon_ on LJ...as, my current LJ name is just odd.



I need some NOT coffee, but brownies.. :D
-Oryon
link6 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Dec. 8th, 2004|11:16 pm]
Oryon
[mood |crazycrazy]
[music |The Air. o.o]

Wow. I haven't updated in a while. O:

So. Not much has been hapening lately, beside the fact that it's been getting really cloudy, cold and rainy here, which has really started to boost my spirits. :D And, my latest obsession has become reindeers. They're just so darn FUZZY. <3

And! I highly recommend the movie 'Edward Scissorhands' to anyone who hasn't watched it--I recently saw it on DVD today, and I love it. :333

Started a site as well: www.oryon.co.nr

Yey. O: And, fun, I'm staying up again, I just realized it's 11:30. So I'm a bit...sleepdeprived and mightbealittlepsycho. >:D

Walmart is fun. All the people just sit and STAAARE. So I -accidentally- threw a hat at one of them while they were sitting in a chair--they blinked, picked it up, put it on their head and continued to STAAARE. Ahaha.

Okay. I'd better get going, before my dad puts my computer in the pool. ): And. Because I'm so weird.

Everyone who comments must use the word 'kiwi' in their sentences. >:D
link6 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Nov. 16th, 2004|05:58 pm]
Oryon
[music |The d00t song!]

Everything you would want to know about me...and the result of looking at Abbi's journal, and boredom. :DCollapse )

link6 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]